Relax Gaming

The Great Pigsby Megaways
Title:
The Great Pigsby Megaways
Payout:
96.08
Volatility:
high
Max multiplier:
20000x
Release:
October 19, 2022
Game Provider:
Relax Gaming
Bitcoin Slots
- Provably Fair
- Instant Crypto Payouts
- Thousands of Games
Written byElenaUpdated
Mansion Wins and Piggy-Bank Pressure
I tested The Great Pigsby Megaways at $2.00 per spin to see whether its lavish piggy-bank Megaways setup actually delivers.
The Great Pigsby Megaways is a high volatility Megaways slot from Relax Gaming with 96.08% RTP and 20,000x max win potential. It uses cascading reels, up to 117,649 ways to win, and no fixed paylines. Patient feature hunters get the clearest value here, but my cold test showed you need patience.
Key takeaways
- RTP / volatility: The Great Pigsby Megaways has 96.08% RTP, high volatility, and swingy feature timing.
- Max win: The cap sits at 20,000x your bet, so the ceiling looks huge without changing the risk.
- Best play: There is no bonus buy, so you spin steadily while wilds feed the piggy bank.
- Risk note: My 500-spin test at $2.00 finished $371.80 down after no free spins landed.
- Bankroll note: Cold stretches can last longer than you expect, so keep your stake sensible.
Warning: High volatility means the 96.08% RTP isn’t a short-session promise. No bonus buy means you can’t shortcut into the main feature when the base game drags.
Table of Contents
- How The Great Pigsby Megaways Works
- Megaways setup
- Symbol pay ladder
- Theme & First Impressions
- Mansion-party mood
- Audio and polish
- Expanding Wild Reels and Piggy Bank
- Reel-wide wilds
- Bank trigger chance
- Great Pigsby Respin
- Top-symbol drop
- Respin outcome
- Wild Re-spin
- Full-wild reels
- Multiplier swing
- Free Spins and Level-Ups
- Ten-spin start
- Royal upgrades
- How It Played Over 500 Spins
- Session numbers
- Cold-run feel
- RTP, Volatility & Our Test
- Simulator projection
- Our 500-spin session
- Playing Demo or Real on SatoshiHero
- Demo first
- Real-money pacing
- Frequently Asked Questions About The Great Pigsby Megaways
- Final Verdict
How The Great Pigsby Megaways Works
The game uses six Megaways reels, cascading wins, and up to 117,649 ways to win. You chase connected symbols from left to right, not fixed paylines, so you need matching symbols across early reels before the later reels matter.
If you’ve played The Great Pigsby, this version changes the rhythm by replacing the tighter win structure with a much wider Megaways grid. You get more route variety, but you also face more empty-looking spins when the first reels don’t connect. That trade-off feels fair, though it won’t please you if you prefer neat fixed-line math.
Megaways setup
Six reels show two to seven symbols each, which creates the full 117,649-way ceiling when every reel opens tall. Winning symbols vanish after a hit, and new symbols drop into place on the same paid spin. That cascade system keeps one spin alive, but it doesn’t turn every paid hit into a chain.
Only the longest match per symbol pays, and multiple copies on one reel multiply the win. That rule matters because a full reel of matching premiums can do more than one lonely high symbol. You should watch the left side first, since late-reel stacks have little value without a starting connection.
The layout stays simple on mobile and desktop because the six-reel grid, piggy bank, and win field remain easy to read. I liked that clarity during longer play, especially when wild reels started feeding the bank. You don’t need to fight the interface while tracking the math.

Symbol pay ladder
At my $2.00 stake, Mr Pigsby paid $6.00 for six of a kind. The flapper lady paid $4.00, the diamond tiara paid $2.00, the gramophone paid $1.60, and the whiskey-and-cigar symbol paid $1.00. Ace, King, Queen, Jack, and Ten each returned $0.80 for six of a kind.

Those values tell you where the real base-game pressure sits. The royals keep small hits moving, but premium pigs need Megaways help before they feel meaningful. The Great Pigsby Megaways online experience on SatoshiHero felt readable because every symbol tier had a clear place in the ladder.

Numbers indicate that the base game is easy to understand, yet the payout shape leans heavily on wilds and cascading connections. You can read the board quickly, but you can’t force the board to cooperate.
Theme & First Impressions
The slot sells a lavish mansion-party theme with art deco pigs, warm gold lighting, and a cheeky rich-pig mood. You get a playful luxury setting rather than a plain farmyard gag, and that choice gives the feature chase more personality.
Mansion-party mood
The board sits inside a glittering golden manor facade, with a ceramic piggy bank perched above the reels. Anthropomorphic pigs wear tuxedos and flapper dresses while champagne energy fills the background. It isn’t subtle, but subtle would probably weaken this theme.

You can tell Relax Gaming wanted the piggy-bank mechanic to feel central. The bank doesn’t hide in a corner; it watches the reels like a promise. That visual pressure helps during dry spells, even when you know the fill level doesn’t improve odds.
Audio and polish
Art deco trim, warm gold accents, and jazz-club lighting make the game feel polished. The upbeat brass soundtrack adds movement without drowning the reel sounds. I don’t think the rich-pig idea wins originality prizes, but the finish feels premium.
Insight: The mansion-party style leans into a roaring-twenties mood, using jazz-club lighting and art deco trim instead of a plain farmyard pig theme.
The Great Pigsby Dream Drop carries a related luxury-pig world, but its jackpot-flavored risk hook feels different from this wild-collection chase. If you care more about atmosphere than jackpot framing, this Megaways version keeps the party focused on reel pressure. The theme supports the feature hunt well, even when the core idea stays intentionally loud.
Expanding Wild Reels and Piggy Bank
Wilds expand across reels two through six, then move into the piggy bank where each collected wild gets a feature chance. You should treat the bank as a trigger device, not a progress meter, because the visible fill doesn’t improve your odds.
Reel-wide wilds
Wild symbols can land on reels two through six and expand to cover the whole reel. Each wild reel carries a multiplier equal to the number of active symbols on that reel, so a five-symbol reel becomes an x5 wild. That can open strong Megaways paths, but it still needs the right symbols beside it.
During my session, these wild reels produced the most noticeable base-game moments. They fed the bank often enough to keep me watching, yet most wins stayed in the small-dollar range. I liked the tension, but the feature didn’t hand me easy balance recovery.
Bank trigger chance
Every wild that lands gets swept into the piggy bank above the grid. Each collected wild can trigger Great Pigsby Respin, Wild Re-spin, or Free Spins. The visible bank fill can look like a rising meter, but the game state doesn’t change the trigger odds.

Key Stat: The piggy bank is a trigger device, not a progress meter with improving odds. The Great Pigsby Megaways free mode helps you watch that behavior without risking balance.
That distinction matters because the animation can fool your instincts. You may feel close after several wilds, then still miss the feature for a long stretch. The piggy bank creates real tension, but you shouldn’t treat a fuller bank as a guarantee.
Great Pigsby Respin
Great Pigsby Respin drops three to nine top-paying Mr Pigsby symbols onto random positions, then gives one respin to resolve the board. This modifier can turn a weak-looking grid into something more dangerous, but it still needs left-to-right connections.
Top-symbol drop
The feature starts when the piggy bank bursts into this modifier. Three to nine Mr Pigsby symbols land before the reels settle, and Mr Pigsby is the highest-paying symbol. That direct top-symbol injection looks stronger than a vague symbol boost.
I liked the idea because it places value where you can see it. A dead board suddenly has premium pressure, which makes the respin feel earned. Still, a top symbol on the wrong reel doesn’t carry the same weight as early-reel coverage.
Respin outcome
One respin resolves the board after the premium symbols land. Early-reel placement matters most because Megaways wins connect from the left. If the first reels miss, even a handsome clump of Mr Pigsby symbols can fade into a small result.
Strategy Insight: Watch where Mr Pigsby lands before the respin. Multiple copies across early reels matter more than one isolated premium symbol on the far right.
Numbers suggest this modifier has clear upside, especially when the drop supports reels one through three. You still need the grid to connect, so don’t treat the symbol drop as a locked big win.
Wild Re-spin
Wild Re-spin gives one respin where two to five reels become fully wild and receive random multipliers from x2 to x7. It looks like the most explosive modifier because several reels can stack together in one paid moment.
Full-wild reels
The modifier turns two to five of reels two through six fully wild before they stop. Full-wild reels can open many Megaways paths at once, especially when the left side already has matching symbols. You can see why this feature grabs attention quickly.
Players who know animal-themed high-volatility slots such as the dog house slot will understand the appeal of waiting for stacked wild pressure. This piggy-bank trigger gives that rhythm a different feel, because each collected wild carries the chance. I prefer this setup when the base game stays active, but cold spells feel longer without a buy option.
Multiplier swing
Each wild reel receives a random x2 to x7 multiplier. Multiple stacked wild reels can multiply a win several times over, so the spread between a modest hit and a sharp hit feels wide. The math suggests the feature needs both multiplier strength and symbol alignment.
In my 500-spin test, wild-reel wins appeared but stayed modest. The best moments were only worth a few dollars, which made the feature pressure feel more teasing than rewarding. Wild Re-spin can be the most explosive modifier, but not every trigger pays like one.
Free Spins and Level-Ups
Free Spins is the main feature because it starts with ten spins and can improve the reel set by removing low royals. You chase this round because later spins can become richer than the opening spins.
Ten-spin start
The piggy bank can trigger ten free spins. Golden pig scatters add two more spins, so the round can stretch when the scatters cooperate. This is the feature I wanted most during my test.
My 500-spin session never triggered it, and that absence says plenty about the high volatility. You may watch wilds feed the bank again and again without seeing the main round. That can frustrate you if you expect regular bonus access.
Royal upgrades
Each golden pig scatter deactivates the lowest active royal, starting with Ten, then Jack, and continuing upward to Ace. Deactivated royals get replaced by higher-value symbols for the rest of the round. That upgrade path makes later spins feel more valuable.
I like this design because the bonus has a clear arc. Golden pig scatters don’t just add spins; they also strip out the weakest royals and improve the reel mix. The round can grow richer as it runs, rather than repeating the same reel set ten times. This feature carries the slot’s biggest appeal, but the test showed it can take patience to reach it.
How It Played Over 500 Spins
The 500-spin test lost $371.80 at $2.00 per spin, mainly because no free spins round landed. You need that context before judging the slot, because the base game alone can grind for a long while.
Session numbers
I played 500 spins at $2.00 from a $5,000.00 starting balance. The ending balance was $4,628.20, which left me $371.80 down. No free spins triggered across the whole run.
That result didn’t feel like a crash. The balance drifted down through many small losses and modest returns, which made the session feel slow rather than brutal. You still notice the drain, especially when the bank keeps teasing features without paying off.
Cold-run feel
Wild reels fed the piggy bank, but they produced only small wins in my session. My best moments were modest wild-reel hits worth a few dollars each. That isn’t the kind of run you remember for excitement.
The main lesson is simple: high volatility can feel quiet when the major multiway feature doesn’t show. You should treat this as a patient bankroll slot, not a frequent-bonus machine. Demo mode is useful because it lets you feel that pace before using real balance on SatoshiHero.
I didn’t hate the session, because the bankroll didn’t collapse. I did respect the grind more after 500 spins, and that matters for stake sizing. The test didn’t break the bankroll, but it proved the game can grind.
RTP, Volatility & Our Test
The Great Pigsby Megaways RTP is 96.08%, the volatility is high, and the maximum win is 20,000x. Those numbers create a clear profile: decent headline return, large cap, and sessions that can stay cold when features miss.
Simulator projection
I modelled a thousand spins at 96.08% RTP, high volatility, and the 20,000x cap. The simulator returned a median result of about $135.90 down. Its middle band ran from roughly $640.70 down to $726.00 up.

Feature frequency in the model landed around once every 45 spins. A win of 100x or more appeared about once in 1,754 spins, which explains why one test can miss the best moments. The simulator shows the shape of the math, not a prediction for your next session.
Those two figures matter more than the headline cap during ordinary play. You may see several bank teases before a meaningful feature, and the 100x marker can sit far beyond a casual sample. I read that as a bankroll warning, not a flaw in the design.
Our 500-spin session
My live result sat inside the simulator’s expected band. I played 500 spins at $2.00, lost $371.80, and didn’t trigger Free Spins. That outcome felt cold, but the numbers didn’t look strange for this volatility level.

The 96.08% RTP is the operator-published theoretical return. A single 500-spin live session doesn’t prove or disprove that figure, and bonus behavior can sit slightly differently from base-game behavior by design. My result mainly shows how quiet the slot can feel when wilds collect but the main bonus stays hidden.
Data shows a slot built for swing tolerance, not steady balance smoothing. You get a strong cap and a fair RTP number, but you also accept dry patches. The numbers fit players with patience for swingy sessions and larger multiway outcomes.
Playing Demo or Real on SatoshiHero
You can play the game on SatoshiHero in demo mode or real-money mode, and demo play makes sense before risking balance. The mechanics are easy to read, but the high volatility needs a slower pace than the theme suggests.
Demo first
SatoshiHero lets you try The Great Pigsby Megaways demo before you use real balance. Demo play helps you understand how wilds feed the piggy bank, how cascades resolve, and how often dead spins appear. That practice matters because the visible bank fill doesn’t improve odds.
The Great Pigsby Megaways free mode also helps you separate tension from real probability. A full-looking bank can feel close, but each collected wild still gets its own chance. If you like testing cascade-heavy mechanics before real play, The Tumbles also gives you a useful demo comparison.
Real-money pacing
Real play on SatoshiHero uses the same no-bonus-buy rhythm. You need to spin into features organically, so your stake should allow room for cold stretches. I wouldn’t raise bet size just because the bank looks full.
The Great Pigsby Megaways online pace rewards patience more than impulse. You can enjoy the mansion style and the wild pressure, but you still need limits. Demo mode helps you learn the rhythm, while real play needs patience and clear stop points.
Frequently Asked Questions About The Great Pigsby Megaways
How does the piggy bank work in The Great Pigsby Megaways?
Wilds expand across reels two through six, then collect into the piggy bank. Each collected wild can trigger Free Spins, Wild Re-spin, or Great Pigsby Respin, and the visible fill level doesn’t change the odds.
What are the free spins like in The Great Pigsby Megaways?
Free Spins starts with ten spins. Golden pig scatters add two spins and deactivate the lowest royal, replacing it with higher-value symbols for the rest of the round.
Does The Great Pigsby Megaways have a bonus buy?
No. This build has no bonus buy, so every feature must trigger through wild collection into the piggy bank.
What is The Great Pigsby Megaways RTP and volatility?
The RTP is 96.08%, the volatility is high, and the maximum win is 20,000x your bet. That combination points to swingy sessions with a large ceiling.
How did your 500-spin test of The Great Pigsby Megaways go?
I played 500 spins at $2.00 from $5,000.00 and finished at $4,628.20, a $371.80 loss. No free spins landed, which showed the colder side of high volatility.
Final Verdict
The Great Pigsby Megaways stands out because it ties Megaways cascades, expanding wild reels, and a piggy-bank trigger into one clear feature loop. Its main drawback is just as clear: the best round can stay out of reach for a long stretch.
My Take
Patient high-volatility slot fans can enjoy this one if they accept dry base-game stretches. Expect teasing wild collections, modest small wins, and occasional chances at bigger multiway pressure rather than steady bonus access.
I like the clean feature logic and the premium mansion style. I don’t like how the piggy bank can look close without improving the trigger odds. My 500-spin test made that weakness obvious, since no free spins arrived and the balance bled slowly.
The Great Pigsby Megaways is a strong choice when you want a polished Megaways game with real top-end pressure, but you must pace it carefully. The guide stays updated periodically so the listed specs match the SatoshiHero build.
Pros:
- Clear Mechanics: Wild collection gives you an easy feature loop to track.
- Large Ceiling: The 20,000x cap gives patient sessions real upside.
- Premium Theme: Art deco pigs make the grid feel polished and distinct.
- Readable Layout: Six reels stay clear on mobile and desktop screens.
Cons:
- No Bonus Buy: You can’t skip cold base-game stretches.
- Teasing Bank: The visible fill doesn’t improve feature odds.
- Feature Dependence: Missed free spins can leave sessions feeling flat.
Best For: Patient bankroll managers and Megaways fans get the most from this slot. You need to enjoy wild collection, cascading grids, and high volatility pressure without expecting regular bonus access.
Bets
All Bets
Game
Player
Date
Wager
Mult.Multiplier
Prize
Pompeii Gold: Rapid Link Bonus Buy
nina87
- 22:15:12
- 0.29×
Royal Fruits 5: Hold 'n' Link
Hidden
- 22:15:10
- 0×
Slime Bonanza
thomas032172
- 22:15:09
- 0×
Elephant's Gold: Buy Bonus Combo
Hidden
- 22:15:09
- 0×
Red Hot 50
mbongigycolombe
- 22:15:08
- 0×
Wild Buffalo Megaways: Hold N Link
Hidden
- 22:15:08
- 0×
Slime Bonanza
thomas032172
- 22:15:07
- 0×
Red Hot 50
mbongigycolombe
- 22:15:07
- 0.99×
Luck of Panda: Bonus Combo
josh1998
- 22:15:07
- 0×
Royal Fruits 5: Hold 'n' Link
Hidden
- 22:15:07
- 0×

























